Privacy & Security

Our commitment to you

Be Kids Australia is committed to protecting your privacy. We collect, store and use some of your personal information so we can help those in need. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

What information is collected

The kind of personal information we collect to store will depend on the type of Be Kids initiatives you support or enquire about. Personal information collected by Be Kids may include:

  • Your contact information-name, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number
  • Your date of birth, gender, income, occupation
  • Your employer details, if you participate in work place giving
  • Your Be Kids supporter number
  • Your Be Kids web site username and password and activities performed when you login to a Be Kids related web site
  • Your bank account or credit card details
  • A history of your donations, correspondences and other interactions with Be Kids Australia
  • Certain details about your personal interests
  • Where directly provided by you with your consent, associations with churches, political and philosophical beliefs and values.

If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to process your donation or provide information or other products or services you request.

How we collect information

There are a number of ways we collect information from you. These include:

  • Directly from you when you provide information by phone, in person, via our website, on coupons or response forms
  • From third parties who organise fundraising activities on our behalf
  • From a third party known to you who makes a donation and gives it to you or nominates you as the recipient of communication regarding that donation
  • From third parties such as our related companies or businesses such as Birrung Gallery and credit card providers where we seek authorisation for your payment
  • From our own records of how much you have donated or your level of interaction with our services
  • From publicly available sources of information
  • When we are legally required to do so, such as security and police checks if you wish to visit your sponsored child in an overseas country.
How information is used

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Process your donation or purchase and provide receipts
  • Provide you with information on how your donation is used
  • Provide you with confirmation of your donation and advise you of any changes to its status in relation to your sponsored child
  • Confirm your identity when you make enquiries about your donation
  • Communicate with you about the work that Be Kids is undertaking
  • Address any feedback or complaints you may have
  • Answer your queries
  • Develop, improve and market our range of causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you.

It may also be used for:

  • Any purposes for which it was requested
  • Directly related purposes.

If you do not want Be Kids to communicate with you about activities other than the one you engaged in, please call 1300 303 440.

If you choose to give us your email address, we will try to communicate with you via email for administrative purposes directly related to a donation or purchase of a product or service.

We will send you email newsletters and other email regarding Be Kids's other causes, products and services where you elect to opt-in, which may be via our website, Customer Service Centre or other request. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters via links in the newsletter.

Be Kids may send you offers relating to the products and services of organisations that also provide financial support to Be Kids. We do not disclose your personal information to these organisations. We do not rent, sell or give your information to other organisations without your direct consent. If you take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, communicated via Be Kids and you become their customer, they may send offers to you.

When we disclose personal information

If you become a child sponsor, personal details such as your name and address will be given to the Be Kids office in the country where your sponsored child lives, so that they can send you annual progress reports and so that your sponsored child can respond to any correspondence you may send. In order to ensure your privacy in countries outside Australia we depend on you following our guidelines as issued from time to time, with regard to communicating and visiting sponsored children.

In order to communicate with you in relation to the activities of Be Kids, we may disclose your personal information to external organisations. The functions of such external organisations include:

  • Mailing operations
  • Email services
  • Information technology services
  • Telecommunication services
  • Marketing analysis services
  • Market research
  • Website usage analysis
  • Call centre operations
  • Payment of donations or products and services.

We take reasonable steps to ensure these external organisations are contractually bound to privacy and confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information and that it is only used for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Who we may disclose your information to

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Credit providers
  • Credit reporting and fraud checking organisations
  • An authorised legal representative nominated by you
  • Our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Law enforcement, government or other organisations, as required by law, particularly in relation to protecting the privacy and protection of children
  • When we are legally required to do so, such as security and police checks if you wish to visit your sponsored child in an overseas country.
How long do we keep your information?

We will keep and use your information after you have provided a donation, purchased a product or service or interacted in some other way with Be Kids. How long we hold and use the information after you have ceased donating or interacting with us will depend on the type of interaction you had with Be Kids and any requirements under law.

Privacy and the Internet

Online surveys

Our online surveys may ask for contact information as well as some demographic information, to find out what we can do to better meet your needs.

  • Be Kids
  • Be Kids
  • Be Kids
  • Be Kids